Welcome to the Gallery

Today's Floor Schedule

The Senate will next convene on Monday, May 15 at 3:00 PM and will proceed to Executive Session and resume consideration of Executive Calendar #69, Andrea Joan Palm, to be Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services.

At 5:30pm, the Senate will vote on the motion to invoke cloture on the Palm nomination.

The House will next meet at 2:00 PM on Tuesday, May 11

Upcoming Hearings & Events

Please contact gallery for hearings coverage at press_photo@saa.senate.gov

Monday, May 10

Senate Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry
Business meeting to consider the nomination of Jewel Hairston Bronaugh, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture.
NO WITNESSES
Time to be announced. – S-216

Tuesday, May 11

Senate Armed Services
Hearings to examine the nominations of Michael J. McCord, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary (Comptroller), and Ronald S. Moultrie, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Intelligence and Security, both of the Department of Defense.
9:30 AM – SD-G50

Senate Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
Hearings to examine an update from Federal officials on efforts to combat COVID-19.
Witnesses: Anthony Fauci, MD, Director, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, National Institutes of Health; David Kessler, MD, Chief Science Officer, COVID Response, United States Department of Health and Human Services; Peter Marks, MD, PhD, Director, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, United States Food and Drug Administration; Rochelle Walensky, MD, MPH, Director, United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
10:00 AM – SD-106

Senate Environment and Public Works – Subcommittee on Transportation and Infrastructure
Hearings to examine equity in transportation infrastructure, focusing on connecting communities, removing barriers, and repairing networks across America.
Witnesses: TBA
10:00 AM – SD-216

Senate Judiciary – Subcommittee on Constitution
Hearings to examine stopping gun violence, focusing on ghost guns.
Witnesses: TBA
10:00 AM – SD-226

Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
Hearings to examine improving Federal cybersecurity post-SolarWinds, focusing on prevention, response, and recovery.
Witnesses: Brandon Wales, Acting Director, Cybersecurity and Information Security Agency, U.S. Department of Homeland Security; Ryan A. Higgins, Chief Information Security Officer, U.S. Department of Commerce; Janet Vogel, Chief Information Security Officer, U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
10:00 AM – SD-342/VTC

Senate Rules and Administration
Business meeting to consider S.1, to expand Americans’ access to the ballot box, reduce the influence of big money in politics, strengthen ethics rules for public servants, and implement other anti-corruption measures for the purpose of fortifying our democracy.
NO witnesses
10:00 AM – SR-301

Senate Finance – Subcommittee on Taxation and IRS Oversight
Hearings to examine closing the tax gap, focusing on lost revenue from noncompliance and the role of offshore tax evasion.
Witnesses: Barry Johnson, Acting Chief, Research And Analytics Officer, Internal Revenue Service, United States Department of the Treasury; Doug O’Donnell, Deputy Commissioner, Services & Enforcement, Internal Revenue Service, United States Department of the Treasury; The Honorable J. Russell George, Treasury Inspector General For Tax Administration, United States Department of the Treasury; Nina E. Olson, Executive Director, Center for Taxpayer Rights; Charles O. Rossotti, Former Commissioner (1997-2002), Internal Revenue Service
2:30 PM – SD-215

Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation – Subcommittee on Surface Transportation, Maritime, Freight, and Ports
Hearings to examine freight mobility, focusing on strengthening America’s supply chains and competitiveness.
Witnesses: Mr. Chuck Baker, President, American Short Line & Regional Railroad Association; Mr. Lamont Byrd, Director, Safety and Health Department, International Brotherhood of Teamsters; Mr. Chris Connor, President & CEO, American Association of Port Authorities; Mr. Chris Spear, President & CEO, American Trucking Associations
2:30 PM – SR-253

Wednesday, May 12

Senate Finance
Hearings to examine the President’s 2021 trade policy agenda.
Witnesses: The Honorable Katherine C. Tai, United States Trade Representative, Executive Office of the President
9:30 AM – SD-215

Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
Business meeting to consider pending calendar business.
9:30 AM – SD-342

Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation
Business meeting to consider pending calendar business.
10:00 AM – SD-106

Senate Judiciary
Hearings to examine pending nominations.
Witnesses: TBA
10:00 AM – SD-G50

Senate Appropriations
Hearings to examine domestic violent extremism in America.
Witnesses: The Honorable Merrick Garland, Attorney General, Department of Justice; The Honorable Alejandro Mayorkas, Secretary, Department of Homeland Security
10:00 AM – SH-216

Senate Environment and Public Works
Hearings to examine the nominations of Shannon Aneal Estenoz, of Florida, to be Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Fish and Wildlife, and Radhika Fox, of California, to be an Assistant Administrator and Michal Ilana Freedhoff, of Maryland, to be Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances, both of the Environmental Protection Agency.
10:00 AM – SR-301

Senate Foreign Relations
Hearings to examine COVID-19 pandemic and the United States international response.
Witnesses: The Honorable Gayle E. Smith, COORDINATOR FOR GLOBAL COVID RESPONSE AND HEALTH SECURITY, U.S. Department of State; Mr. Jeremy Konyndyk, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE COVID-19 TASK FORCE, United States Agency for International Development
10:00 AM – Location: TBA

House Committee on Oversight and Reform
Hearing: The Capitol Insurrection: Unexplained Delays and Unanswered Questions
Witnesses: TBA
10:00 AM | 2154 Rayburn HOB

Senate Budget
Hearings to examine waste, fraud, cost overruns, and auditing at the Pentagon.
Witnesses: TBA
11:00 AM – SD-608

House Committee on Ways and Means | Subcommittee on Select Revenue Measures
Hearing: Funding Our Nation’s Priorities: Reforming the Tax Code’s Advantageous Treatment of the Wealthy
Witnesses: TBA
2:00 PM | 1100 Longworth HOB

Senate Armed Services – Subcommittee on Personnel
Hearings to examine military and civilian personnel programs in the Department of Defense in review on the Defense Authorization Request for Fiscal Year 2022 and the Future Years Defense Program.
Witnesses: Ms. Patricia Mulcahy, Chief Human Capital Officer United States Space Force; Lieutenant General David Ottignon, Deputy Commandment For Manpower And Reserve Affairs; Lieutenant General Brian Kelly, Deputy Chief Of Staff For Manpower, Personnel And Services; Vice Admiral John Nowell, Deputy Chief Of Naval Operations, N-1 And Chief Of Naval Personnel; Lieutenant General Gary Brito, Deputy Chief Of Staff, G-1; Dr. Elizabeth Van Winkle, Executive Director Office Of Force Resiliency; Dr. Terry Adirim, Acting Assistant Secretary Of Defense For Health Affairs; Lernes Herbert, Performing The Duties Of Assistant Secretary Of Defense For Manpower And Reserve Affairs
2:30 PM – SD-106

Senate Judiciary – Subcommittee on Immigration, Citizenship, and Border Safety
Hearings to examine the essential role of immigrant workers in America.
Witnesses: TBA
2:30 PM – SD-226

Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs – Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Spending Oversight
Hearings to examine the findings and recommendations of the Government Accountability Office’s 2021 report on duplication, overlap, fragmentation and opportunities to achieve financial benefits.
Witnesses: TBA
2:30 PM – SD-342/VTC

Senate Indian Affairs
Hearings to examine the COVID-19 response in native communities, focusing on tourism economies one year later.
Witnesses: TBA
2:30 PM – SD-628

Senate Finance – Subcommittee on Health Care
Hearings to examine the COVID-19 pandemic and beyond, focusing on improving mental health and addiction services in our communities.
Witnesses: Victor R. Armstrong, MSW, Director Of North Carolina Division Of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities And Substance Abuse Services, North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services; Stephanie Woodard, Psy.D., Senior Advisor On Behavioral Health, Nevada Department of Health and Human Services; Lenette Kosovich, RN, MHA, Chief Executive Officer, Rimrock Foundation; Malkia Newman, Team Supervisor, CNS Healthcare Anti-Stigma Program
3:00 PM – SD-215

Senate Veterans’ Affairs
Hearings to examine supporting disabled veterans, focusing on the state of claims processing during and after COVID-19.
Witnesses: TBA
3:00 PM – SR-301

Senate Armed Services – Subcommittee on Strategic Forces
Hearings to examine the Department of Defense budget posture for nuclear forces in review of the Defense Authorization Request for Fiscal Year 2022 and the Future Years Defense Program.
Witnesses: Vice Admiral Johnny Wolfe, Director, Navy Strategic Systems Programs; General Timothy Ray, Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command, Mr. Andrew Walter, Deputy Assistant Secretary Of Defense For Nuclear Matters; Ms. Leonor Tomero, Deputy Assistant Secretary Of Defense For Nuclear And Missile Defense Policy
4:30 PM – SR-232A

Senate Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
Business meeting to consider pending calendar business.
Time and Location TBA

Thursday, May 13

Senate Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
Hearings to examine retirement security, focusing on building a better future.
Witnesses: Lori Lucas, President and CEO, Employee Benefit Research Institute; Shai Akabas, Director of Economic Policy, Bipartisan Policy Center; Deva Kyle, Counsel
Bredhoff & Kaiser; Dave Gray, Head of Workplace Retirement Products, Fidelity Investments
10:00 AM – SD-106

Senate Appropriations – Subcommittee on Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies
Hearings to examine rethinking disaster recovery and resiliency, focusing on protecting our nation’s transportation systems
Witnesses: TBA
10:00 AM – SD-192

Senate Energy and Natural Resources
Business meeting to consider the nomination of Tommy P. Beaudreau, of Alaska, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine offshore energy development in federal waters and leasing under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act.
10:00 AM – SD-366

Host: Committee on the Judiciary | Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security
Hearing: Juvenile Justice Pipeline and the Road Back to Integration
Witnesses: TBA
10:00 AM | 2141 Rayburn HOB

Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs
Hearings to examine Department of Homeland Security actions to address unaccompanied minors at the southern border.
Witnesses: The Honorable Alejandro N. Mayorkas, Secretary, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
10:15 AM – SD-342/VTC

House Committee on Small Business
Hearing: Overview of the Small Business Innovation Research and Small Business Technology Transfer Programs
Witnesses: Dr. Joyce Tung, Vice President of Research, 23andMe, Inc.; Ms. Pat Keady, Founder, CEO, and President, Aerosol Devices Inc.; Ms. Rebecca Todd, Innovation Consultant, Arkansas Small Business and Technology Development Center; Mr. Jere Glover, Executive Director, Small Business Technology Council
11:00 AM | 2360 Rayburn HOB

House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure | Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings, and Emergency Management
Hearing: Federal Real Estate Post-COVID-19Part One: A View from The Private Sector.”
Witnesses: TBA
2:00 PM | 2167 Rayburn HOB

Friday, May 14

House Committee on Armed Services | Subcommittee on Cyber, Innovative Technologies, and Information Systems
Hearing: Operations in Cyberspace and Building Cyber Capabilities Across the Department of Defense
Witnesses: Ms. Mieke Eoyang, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Cyber Policy, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy; General Paul M. Nakasone, U.S. Army , Commander, U.S. Cyber Command, Director, National Security Agency
11:00 AM | 2118 Rayburn HOB

Senate Hearings & Meetings

2021 Senate Calendar