Welcome to the Gallery

Today's Floor Schedule

The Senate will next convene on Monday, October 18 at 3:00 PM and, following leader remarks, will proceed to Executive Session and resume consideration of Executive Calendar #261, Christine P. O’Hearn, of New Jersey, to be United States District Judge for the District of New Jersey.

At 5:30 PM, the Senate will resume consideration of Executive Calendar #259, Gustavo A. Gelpi, of Puerto Rico, to be United States Circuit Judge for the First Circuit, and immediately vote on confirmation of the nomination.

Upcoming Hearings & Events

Please contact gallery for hearings coverage at press_photo@saa.senate.gov

Tuesday, Oct 19, 2021

Senate Finance Committee Hearing to examine the nomination of Chris Magnus, of Arizona, to be Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.
9:30 AM – SD-215
Witness: nominee testimony

Senate Armed Services Hearings to examine the nominations of Nickolas Guertin, of Virginia, to be Director of Operational Test and Evaluation, Alexandra Baker, of New Jersey, to be a Deputy Under Secretary, John Patrick Coffey, of New York, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Navy, and Douglas R. Bush, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army, all of the Department of Defense.
9:30 am in Dirksen G-50
Witnesses:

Senate Energy and Natural Resources Hearings to examine the nominations of Willie L. Phillips, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Brad John Crabtree, of North Dakota, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Fossil Energy and Carbon Management), and Charles F. Sams III, of Oregon, to be Director of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.
10:00 am in Dirksen 366
Witnesses:

Senate Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Hearings to examine an international policy update, focusing on the Department of the Treasury’s sanctions policy review and other issues.
10:00 am in Dirksen 538
Witnesses: The Honorable Wally Adeyemo, Deputy Secretary, Department of the Treasury

Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Intellectual Property Hearings to examine pride in patent ownership, focusing on the value of knowing who owns a patent.
2:30 pm in Dirksen 226
Witnesses: Mr. Allon Stabinsky, Senior Vice President; Chief Deputy General Counsel, Legal Department, Intel Corporation; Ms. Abigail Rives, IP Counsel, Engine, Washington, DC;
Professor Robin Feldman, Arthur J. Goldberg Distinguished Professor Of Law; Director, Center For Innovation; The Honorable David J. Kappos, Former Director, United States Patent And Trademark Office, Partner at Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP, Washington D.C.

Senate Energy and Natural Resources Subcommittee on Public Lands, Forests, and Mining Hearings to examine S.180, to withdraw certain Bureau of Land Management land from mineral development, S.528, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain land to La Paz County, Arizona, S.607, to discourage speculative oil and gas leasing and to promote enhanced multiple use management of public land and National Forest System land, S.1214, to amend the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 etc
2:30 pm in Dirksen 366

Senate Intelligence Committee briefing CLOSED
2:30 pm in Hart 219

Commerce, Science, and Transportation Subcommittee on Oceans, Fisheries, Climate Change, and Manufacturing hearing to examine the Coast Guard.
2:30 pm in Russell 253
Witnesses: Admiral Karl Schultz Commandant United States Coast Guard; Master Chief Jason Vanderhaden, Master Chief Petty Officer of the United States Coast Guard

Senate Foreign Relations Business meeting to consider H.R.965, to establish a comprehensive United States Government initiative to build the capacity of young leaders and entrepreneurs in Africa, S.1104 etc.
Dirksen G-50 Time TBA

Wednesday October 20th

Senate Foreign Relations Business meeting to consider pending calendar business; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nominations of Rahm Emanuel, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to Japan, and Jonathan Eric Kaplan, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Singapore, both of the Department of State, and other pending nominations.
9:30 am in Dirksen G-50

Senate Finance Hearings to examine health insurance coverage in America, focusing on the current and future role of Federal programs.
10:00 am in Dirksen 215
Witnesses: Linda Blumberg, Ph.D., Institute Fellow, Urban Institute, Washington, DC; Sara Collins Ph.D., Vice President For Health Care Coverage And Access, The Commonwealth Fund
New York, NY

Senate Judiciary Hearings to examine pending nominations.
10:00 am in Dirksen 226
Witnesses: TBA

Senate Environment and Public Works Hearings to examine evaluating the Federal response to the persistence and impacts of PFAS chemicals on our environment.
10:00 am in Dirksen 406
Witnesses: The Honorable Radhika Fox, Assistant Administrator, Office of Water, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Business meeting to consider the nominations of Victoria Marie Baecher Wassmer, of the District of Columbia, to be Chief Financial Officer, and others
10:00 am in Russell 253
Witnesses: Nominees testify

Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Hearing to examine the nominations of Ernest W. DuBester, of Virginia, and Susan Tsui Grundmann, of Virginia, both to be Member, and Kurt Thomas Rumsfeld, of Maryland, to be General Counsel, all of the Federal Labor Relations Authority.
10:30 am VIRTUAL

Senate Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Subcommittee on Economic Policy Hearings to examine protecting companies and communities from private equity abuse.
2:00 pm in Dirksen 106
Witnesses: Dr. Eileen Appelbaum, Co-Director, Center for Economic and Policy Research

Senate Intelligence CLOSED briefing on certain intelligence matters.
2:00 pm in Hart 219

Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Constitution Hearings to examine restoring the Voting Rights Act, focusing on protecting the Native American and Alaska Native vote.
2:30 pm in Dirksen 226
Witnesses: TBA

Senate Indian Affairs Hearings to examine investing in economic sovereignty, focusing on leveraging Federal financing for new and sustained development in Native communities.
2:30 pm in Dirksen 628
Witnesses: TBA

Senate Rules and Administration An oversight hearing to examine Library of Congress modernization efforts.
3:00 pm in Russell 301

Senate Veterans’ Affairs Business meeting to consider the nominations of Guy T. Kiyokawa, of Hawaii, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs (Enterprise Integration), and James D. Rodriguez, of Texas, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine pending Veterans’ Affairs legislation.
3:00 pm in Russell 418
Witnesses: TBA

Senate Judiciary Business meeting to consider S.2428, to amend title 31, United States Code, to modify False Claims Act procedures, S.2429, etc.
9:00 Dirksen 106
Witnesses: TBA

Senate Judiciary hearing to examine the Department of Homeland Security.
10:00 am in Dirksen 106
Witnesses: The Honorable Alejandro N. Mayorkas, Secretary, U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Washington D.C.

House Judiciary Committee hearing on Oversight of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990: The Current State of Integration of People with Disabilities
10:00 AM | 2141 Rayburn HOB
Witnesses: TBA

House Committee on the Judiciary | Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights, and Civil Liberties
Hearing on Accelerating Deep Space Travel with Space Nuclear Propulsion
10:00 AM location tba

House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology | Subcommittee on Space and Aeronautics
Hearing on Global Supply Chains and Small Business Trade Challenges
10:00 AM | 2360 Rayburn HOB

House Committee on Small Business | Subcommittee on Oversight, Investigations, and Regulations
Hearing: Legislative Hearing on: H.R. 2568 United States Cadet Nurse Corps Service Recognition Act of 2021; etc
10:00 am VIRTUAL

House Committee on Veterans’ Affairs | Subcommittee on Disability Assistance and Memorial Affairs
Hearing: Achieving Mission Balance: Positioning the Coast Guard for the Future.
10:00 AM | 2167 Rayburn HOB

House Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure | Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Hearing: “Enhancing Public Health: Legislation to Protect Children and Families”
10:30 AM | 2123 Rayburn HOB
Witnesses: TBA

House Committee on Energy and Commerce | Subcommittee on Health Hearing: “Colorado River Drought Conditions and Response Measures – Day Two”
11:00 AM VIRTUAL

House Committee on Natural Resources | Subcommittee on Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Hearing: Good For Business: Private Sector Perspectives on Climate Action
2:00 PM | 210 Canon HOB
Host: Select Committee on the Climate Crisis

Thursday October 21

Senate Energy and Natural Resources Hearings to examine S.1734, to direct the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture to encourage and expand the use of prescribed fire on land managed by the Department of the Interior or the Forest Service etc
10:00 am in Dirksen 366
Witnesses: TBA

Senate Commerce, Science, and Transportation Subcommittee on Space and Science Hearings to examine international collaboration and competition in space, focusing on oversight of NASA’s role and programs.
10:00 am Russell 253
Witnesses: Hon. Jim Bridenstine, Former NASA Administrator, Mary Lynne Dittmar, Executive Vice President for Government Affairs, Axiom Space; Mike Gold, Executive Vice President for Civil Space and External Affairs, Redwire Space; Dr. Patricia Sanders, Chair, NASA Aerospace Safety Advisory Panel

Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Hearings to examine safeguarding inspector general independence and integrity.
10:15 am in Dirksen 342 VIRTUAL

House Select Committee on Modernizing Congress hearing on the Congressional Support Agencies to Meet the Needs of an Evolving Congress
9:00 AM | 2175 Rayburn HOB

House Select Committee on the Modernization of Congress
Hearing: Update on VAs Electronic Health Record Modernization Implementation
10:00 AM VIRTUAL

House Committee on Appropriations | Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies Hearing: Preparing for COP26: United States Strategy to Combat Climate Change through International Development
10:00 AM Location TBA

Host: Committee on Foreign Affairs | Subcommittee on International Development, International Organizations and Global Corporate Social I Hearing: Three Years After Lion Air 610: FAA Implementation of the 2020 Aircraft Certification Safety and Accountability Act.
10:00 AM | 2167 Rayburn HOB

House Oversight Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure | Subcommittee on Aviation Hearing: Oversight of the United States Department of Justice
10:00 AM | CVC-200 CAPITOL

House Committee on the Judiciary Hearing: “Runit Dome and the U.S Nuclear Legacy in the Marshall Islands.”
10:00 AM

House Committee on Natural Resources | Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations Hearing: The Equal Rights Amendment: Achieving Constitutional Equality for All.
10:00 AM | 2154 Rayburn HOB

House Committee on Oversight and Reform Hearing: Judicious Spending to Enable Success at the Office of Nuclear Energy
10:00 AM

House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology | Subcommittee on Investigations and Oversight
Hearing: “Offshore Wind Onshore Benefits: Growing the Domestic Wind Energy Industry”
10:30 AM | 2123 Rayburn HOB

House Committee on Energy and Commerce | Subcommittee on Energy Markup: Markup of Various Measures
1:00 PM | 2172 Rayburn HOB

House Committee on Foreign Affairs Hearing: Operation Allies Welcome: Examining DHSs Efforts to Resettle Vulnerable Afghans.
2:00 PM | 310 Canon HOB

Senate Hearings & Meetings

2021 Senate Calendar